Research on Efficient And Precise Navigation of An AUV Based on Acoustic Measurement of Dstance from Signle Reference Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 副主任研究員 (40359138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水中音響測位 / AUV / ナビゲーション / 海中無人探査機 / 自律型無人探査機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In underwater observation using autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV), positioning of AUV is very important. In this study, a positioning method with one reference device, which is efficient, accurate, and available for mother-ship-less operation, was considered. And an ocean experiment was conducted. A chip scale atomic clock was adopted. Acoustic signal with which ranging between the reference device and the AUV is achieved was a continuous signal, including some information, and many ranging results can be obtained from one signal. In the ocean experiment, in one case the reference device was moored on the sea bottom, and in another case it was floating on sea surface. It was found that the estimation of the position of AUV converged in a few second with one acoustic signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究船の使用機会が減少する等、海中観測のためのリソースが減少する中、AUVを用いる場合のような自動観測手法が活発になってきており、このような観測手法を、観測結果の価値を維持したまま、効率化、省人化するための要素技術の一つとして意義を持つ。海中の調査・観測活動にとって、実施した位置をできるだけ精度高く得ることは非常に重要である。また、研究においては、近年実用化されたチップスケール原子時計や、発展する信号処理技術、水中音響通信技術等を組み合わせて活用することを想定して実施した。