Innovation on in situ biogeochemical measurement with advanced flow-analysis and optical sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuba Tatsuhiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任研究員 (80401272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 慶  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70324697)
下島 公紀  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70371490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋計測 / 現場計測 / 光センサ / 微弱光 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 環境計測 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize ultra-compact in-situ measurement devices that can be used in the marine environment. In particular, we conducted research and development to realize flow-analyzers with state-of-the-art optical measurement technology. We adopted a micro PMT (photo multiplier tube) as a photodetector and the microfluidic device for ATP (adenosine triphosphate, proxy of microbial biomass) determination was miniaturized utilizing a 3D printer technology. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the micro PMT can be used underwater condition by applying oil-immersed configuration without a pressure-resistant housing. As a result of the above research and development, we achieved the ultra-miniaturization of the entire in situ ATP analyzer, and were able to demonstrate the possibility of simultaneous measurement of multiple environmental parameters by mounting it on a small desktop-size underwater robot together with various underwater sensors through the sea trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を応用することで、海中で使用される分析装置の中でも、高感度な光計測を必要とする微量金属や生体関連成分の分析を目的とした装置の超小型化が可能になる。これにより、小型の海中プラットフォームへの分析装置の搭載が可能になるため、広大な海洋環境の網羅的な計測を目指す分散センシングなどに応用可能である。小型化された分析装置は、地球環境変動のより詳細な把握や新たな資源の探査および環境影響評価など、多様なミッションに適用可能であり、新たな海洋科学・海洋利用に資すると共に、人類社会の持続的な発展に貢献できる。