Project/Area Number |
18H01654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2020, 2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Kenji 東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (80159871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
顧 秀珠 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20632615)
橋本 重厚 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221494)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者生活支援 / 生体・活動センサー / 活動情報フィードバック / 高齢ドライバー / 高齢化社会 / 運動・健康意識 / 高齢者支援 / 生体活動センサー / 社会コスト / 生活・活動センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present project developed a sensor-based system for the purpose of enhancement of elderly citizens’ health and quality of life. The system supports the following monitoring-feedback cycle of human activities and health conditions routinely and automatically: monitoring, transmitting to the server, generating assessment and feedback. Effects of the monitoring-feedback cycle with the sensor-based system was validated by use of two-month trails with many elderly participants in real-life settings. Significant positive effects were observed on their physical activities and mental states, e.g., awareness of physical activities and its motivation even during the pandemic of COVID-19. We developed a macro model for estimating total social cost such as healthcare expenses spent for elderly people by using the above-mentioned trial results on relationships between elderly people’s physical activities and health states. The model was confirmed and discussed by applying various scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、我が国で大きな問題となっている高齢化社会に内包する課題の克服のため、技術革新により安価になったIT(情報技術)、センサ技術を用いて、高齢者から活動・生体計測データを自動的に収集、蓄積、分析し、その結果を高齢者本人、関与者(高齢者家族や掛かり付けの医師・介護者など)で共有する「高齢者生活・健康情報の自動収集・分析フィードバック・システム」を構築し、その効果を実生活におけるシステムの長期使用を通して、主観調査や客観的な活動データなどを用いて、高齢者の健康面のみならず、生き甲斐や生活に対するモチベーション、さらには医療費や健康保険料などの社会コストなど、様々な観点から複合的に評価した。