Expansion of information system for volunteer acquisition using volunteer participation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasunobu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺野 敏久  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (00284125)
森 保文  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会システム領域, シニア研究員 (30174387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボランティア / NPO / 情報システム / 環境活動 / ボランティア機会理論 / NGO / ボランティア機械理論 / ボラティア / データマイニング / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participation of volunteers is indispensable in carrying out various civic activities. In this research, while clarifying the participation mechanism of volunteers, an information system suitable for recruiting volunteers has been developed on the basis of the mechanism, and social systems that can stably recruit volunteers have been investigated. As a result, we developed a volunteer recruitment system "Boraichi". Regarding volunteer participation mechanism, based on the volunteer opportunity theory, it was shown that previous activity experiences and invitations from friends had a stronger effect on participation than psychological and social attributes of potential volunteers. It was also suggested that social media are effective in strengthening communication within citizen groups, but not effective in acquiring new volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、ボランティア機会理論をさらに充実されることができた点を挙げることができる。ボランティア機会理論は、研究者らによって2008年に発表されたが、これはボランティア参加が従来言われていた労働経済学的枠組みではなく、単に参加の機会があるかどうかに依存していることを示したものであった。今回の研究ではその機会の提供の場として、友人からの誘い、そして活動に参加することが別の機会につながることが示された。社会的意義としてはそのボランティア機会理論の応用として「ボラいち」システムを提示できたこと、そしてボランティア募集のより適切な方向性について示唆を与えることができた事があるだろう。