Integration system of traffic and energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tsuguhiko  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (40530506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 蓄熱 / 蓄電 / 電動車 / バーチャルグリッド / カーボンニュートラル / 電力輸送 / V2H / エネルギーシステム / ゼロエミッション / 電動バス / 蓄電池電車 / スマートグリッド / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギーマネジメント / 蓄電池 / 経済性 / 環境合理性 / レジリエンス / 社会システム / エネルギー収支 / 交通 / 統合化 / 電動車両 / 電気自動車 / 電車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel concept of energy system which is named “virtual grid (VG) system” has been proposed using electric vehicles (EVs) to store and transport electricity for one’s own consumption of solar power optimally and we have been obtained the design guideline. In this system, EVs transport goods and people additionally adjust generated solar power and consumption electricity which is changed geographical and time series in the grid. Surplus power can be shared between Grids using by EVs.
As a result, it is as follows. All types of EVs are available in VG, and the loss of the solar power from the generation to consumption is the smallest. A scale and effects of VG can be spread endlessly by plural EVs and cooperation between the Grids. The amount of CO2 emissions can be reduced more than 80% by the time series integration control of heat storage, EV Battery, solar power generation and consumption at the general house and a university applying VG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電の発生から消費に至る送電損失は、理論的に既存の商用系統よりも7~40%小さく、社会で必要な定置型蓄電池の総容量を大幅に削減できる。また、変圧器・送電線などの送電インフラやプロバイダーが不要なため、電動車が通行できれば、陸上のあらゆる場所への適用を低コストで拡大できる。本研究では、自家用電動車(EV)、路線バス、蓄電池電車(ローカル鉄道)、フォークリフトとその移動先との統合システムの効果を明らかにした、これら以外にも、産業機械(建設機械など)、電動倉庫、電動クレーン、農機具、タクシー、宅配トラック、船舶などその適用先は広く、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。