Mathematical models for designing urban infrastructure focusing on flow-based travel demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90408724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 重喜  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
古田 壮宏  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 教授 (60453825)
小市 俊悟  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50513602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市インフラ / 施設配置問題 / フロー捕捉型配置問題 / 輸送・交通 / 最適化モデル / 移動距離分布 / 数理最適化 / 数理モデル / ネットワーク設計 / 都市工学 / インフラ / 最適配置問題 / 都市インフラの設計 / ネットワーク設計問題 / 最適化手法 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / スケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed mathematical location models focusing on people's travel demand for planning desirable location and operation of urban facilities. Various models can be formulated based on the types of facilities to be located, the purpose of travel for facility users, and the criteria for facility locations. In this research project, we focused on topics that have important real-world applications but have not been sufficiently addressed thus far. Topics include the problem of selecting railway stations where services are provided for railway user flows, generalization of the flow-interception models considering the probability of not being able to receive service from a facility along a route. We also formulated the method to derive distributions of travel distance which include a visit to a facility along travel route and its application to accessibility evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市における種々の施設等のインフラに対する需要は,都市内の人の流れに基づいて生じるものも多い.本研究では,鉄道網,道路網,歩行空間などの移動空間を対象として,人々が移動途中に施設に立寄ってサービスを受け取る行動に着目した.そして,ネットワーク上に施設を最適に配置する状況において,これまで十分に扱われなかった構造を取り入れた数理モデルを提案した.さらに,現実のフローデータを用いた大規模問題を解くことにより,実社会への応用を踏まえた知見を得ることに成功した.具体的な現実問題から出発し,理論と応用の両面で問題解決のアプローチを示した点で意義があったと考える.