Scientific insights into smoldering-to-flaming transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Kazunori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30447429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 祐二  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50303657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燻焼 / 有炎燃焼 / タバコ火災 / 火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking materials such as cigarettes cause a number of fires. When a combustible solid is ignited by a smoldering cigarette, the solid also smolders first. If, then, a smoldering-to-flaming transition (SFT) occurs, the burning rate significantly increases, leading to a severe fire damage. Scientific understanding of the critical condition of SFT is crucial for fire risk assessment. The goal of this study is to develop a mathematical model to predict the critical condition.
Experiments were conducted under various conditions to obtain data of the critical conditions for SFT. A model is then developed based on experimental observations. The model describes the process of steady smoldering spread; the critical condition can be predicted by considering the presence of solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,燻焼状態から有炎燃焼への遷移現象を記述する数理モデルを構築した。モデルの妥当性は,実験結果との比較により検証した。さらに,タバコ火災の初期に見られる自然対流中での燃え拡がり現象に関して,遷移メカニズムの検討を行った。これらの検討を踏まえ,構築したモデルを数値流体力学計算に組み込む方法論を検討した。
本研究の成果により,タバコ火災の初期段階で,燻焼から有炎燃焼へ遷移する現象を数値シミュレーションすることが可能になった。これにより,周囲の酸素濃度や流れの影響が遷移現象に及ぼす影響の評価,そしてより正確な火災リスク評価が可能になった。