Establishment of yeast bioassay for detection of various environmental trace contaminants and demonstration survey in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Masanobu  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70332963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永吉 晴奈  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (70516757)
八木 孝司  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (80182301)
原島 小夜子  大阪公立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤研究員 (50570032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微量汚染物質 / 酵母バイオアッセイ / 微量汚染物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a wide variety of bioassay yeasts to detect trace contaminants. In this project, we digested/disrupted the yeast cell wall to increase contaminants influx, and disrupted the drug efflux pump gene to keep the contaminants in the cell. Cell wall mannan protein genes Cwp1, Cwp2, drug efflux pumps Pdr5, Pdr10, Pdr11, Pdr12, Snq2, Yor1, Ste1, and Aus1 were disrupted with the Cre-loxP method for 12 yeast strains. As a result, sensitivities of 8 receptor ligand activity detection strains (dioxin receptor, estrogen receptor alpha, estrogen receptor beta, androgen receptor, progesterone receptor, glucocorticoid receptor, mineralocorticoid receptor, and vitamin D receptor) were improved with mainly combined disruption of Cwp1, Cwp2, Pdr5, and Pdr10 genes. In some case, yeast protoplast after enzymatic cell wall digestion showed higher performance. Unexpectedly, there are strains of which sensitivity were not improved the at all, so further sturdy should be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安価迅速簡便な本法はHRGC/HRMS法と組み合わせて利用または機器分析法を補完する研究手法として求められている。HRGC/HRMSを導入するには数千万円-億円単位の初期費用が必要となるが、この微生物によるバイオアッセイは数十万円の初期投資(高校理科室程度の設備)で始めることができ、ランニングコストも数万円未満、操作技量も高校生程度で実施できるほど実験は簡便である。世界へ目を向けると、ベトナムでは、ベトナム戦争中に散布された枯葉剤により21世紀の今日でも様々な影響が出ている。測定施設が少なく大量の検体が汚染チェックを待っている。本課題の成果は国内だけでなく多くの発展途上国に展開可能である。