Development of short-term intense rainfall prediction techniques using lower-cost radar data assimilation and the application to river discharge prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Wakazuki Yasutaka  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (70455492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅也  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (00648272)
牛山 朋来  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(水災害・リスクマネジメント国際センター), 主任研究員 (50466257)
清水 慎吾  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70462504)
岩崎 博之  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70261823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短時間降水予測 / レーダデータ同化 / 河川流量予測 / 河川流出予測 / ナウキャスト / 気象レーダ / 短時間降水予測技術の高度化 / 河川流出予測技術の高度化 / 研究体制の強化 / 複数の研究成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study on "Development of precipitation prediction with the low-cost radar data assimilation technique and its application to the prediction of river discharge" was promoted by dividing it into four themes, and good results were obtained. In research on precipitation forecasts for the next three hours, we developed selective ensemble nowcasting and an artificial cumulonimbus generation method (ALB method). In the river model prediction research, we developed a river model with the target region of Ibaraki Prefecture. Also, we accurately predicted river discharge using the particle filter's data assimilation technique. The weather radar observation system was constructed in the precipitation observation research, and the data were analyzed. In the study of prediction up to about 12 hours ahead, we combined the precipitation prediction by the data assimilation system LETKF with the ensemble runoff prediction by the river model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、激甚化する豪雨災害の予測精度向上を目指した技術開発研究である。豪雨や河川流出の予測モデル計算が現業で実施されているが、高精度な豪雨予測は技術的に非常に難解である。先行して、レーダ情報を大気モデル予測に活用する簡易型のレーダデータ同化手法(上流下層加湿法)が開発された。本研究では、上流下層加湿法の改良法の開発や、気象庁高解像度降水ナウキャストを超える精度の選択的アンサンブル降水ナウキャスト手法の開発、3次元変分法によるデータ同化実験、河川モデル実験やレーダ観測の整備、データ同化による降水予測とアンサンブル河川予測の結合など、非常に充実した成果を得ることができ、防災に資する成果となった。