Project/Area Number |
18H01676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Toru 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80361757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 良太 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00624397)
熊谷 知彦 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (70376945)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 防災 / 避難施設 / 体育館 / システムトラス / 座屈 / 破断 / 地震応答 / 地震被害 / 学校体育館 / 避難所 / 崩壊解析 / 防災工学 / 耐震構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, roof members of system truss gymnasiums buckled and ruptured, and some of them fell. The system truss is a structural system widely used in gymnasiums in Japan, however, they are designed to be elastic against the design load, and the bearing capacity margin and collapse behavior against large seismic input have not been clarified. In this study, the collapse mechanism of the system truss roof structure supported by RC frames has been clarified through member tests, truss unit tests, partial frame shaking table tests and analysis. In addition, a construction method to prevent the collapse of the entire roof, the introduction of energy absorbing elements into the bearing to reduce the response, and their design method were proposed, followed by researches on immediate risk assessment based on the measurement of point cloud data after the earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校等の体育館は災害時の地域の避難施設として使用されることが多いが、大地震後の安全性・継続使用性が必ずしも担保されているわけではない。現実に2016年熊本地震ではシステムトラスを用いた学校体育館屋根の部材が座屈・破断・落下し、避難所としての使用ができないだけでなく、地震時の使用者の死傷につながる危険性も示した。本研究では被害を生じた屋根構造の損傷メカニズムを解析的に明らかにするとともに、これを防止するための具体的な方策を提示し、さらに実大に近い部分架構模型を用いた振動台実験によってその効果を確認した。今後、提案構法及び設計法を普及させることによって、同種の被害を削減することが期待できる。