Multi Hazards Resilience of Water Supply and Sewerage Systems as a Water Circulating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA MASAKATSU  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 純史  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161597)
能島 暢呂  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
池本 良子  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (40159223)
橋本 隆雄  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40628814)
庄司 学  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60282836)
池本 敏和  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 講師 (60311677)
西川 隼人  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60769371)
吉田 雅穂  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
鴫原 良典  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (90532804)
汪 発武  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (10324097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチハザード / 上下水道 / 水循環システム / レジリエンス / 水環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field survey of damage to water supply and sewerage systems by natural hazards occurred during the period of this research project, that is, heavy rain disasters in 2018 and 2019, the 2018 Hokkaido Iburi-tobu and the 2018 Indonesia Sulawesi earthquakes. The heavy rain caused flood and landslide. Large scale landslides were caused by the 2018 Hokkaido Iburi-tobu and the 2018 Indonesia Sulawesi earthquakes. We collected the data of damage to water supply and sewerage systems and analyzed them from a view of multi hazards. Moreover, an evaluation method of multi hazard risk of a water supply system was proposed in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライフライン地震工学,津波工学,地盤工学,衛生工学の研究者がマルチハザードという観点から水循環システムについて研究を展開したという点に大きな学術的意義を見出すことができる.マルチハザードという観点から既往の災害を見直し,共通する対策について検討し,提案している点に社会的意義がある.マルチハザードに対する危機耐性の検討に研究を進めることが今後望まれている.