Numerical Analysis of Tsunami-Triggered Oil Spill Fires Following Megathrust Earthquakes in the Nankai Trough Subduction Zone and Their Impacts on Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomoaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00609894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳一  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (10453846)
関口 春子  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20357320)
川瀬 博  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定教授 (30311856)
高木 洋平  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40435772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波火災 / 被害予測モデル / 石油流出火災 / 石油コンビナート / 津波避難ビル / 津波避難タワー / 南海トラフ地震 / 地震被害想定 / 火災リスク評価 / 防火関連設備 / フラジリティカーブ / 継続使用 / レジリエンス / 事業継続計画 / 機能維持 / 建築火災安全設計 / 地震火災 / 深部浅部統一断層モデル / 火災応答解析 / 南海トラフ地震津波 / 津波 / 延焼モデル / 火災ハザード評価 / 地震動・津波予測用統一断層モデル / 火災シミュレーション / 断層モデル / 強震動シミュレーション / 津波シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsunami-triggered oil spill fires that occurred at Kesennuma Bay after the 2011 Tohoku earthquake have highlighted a critical challenge of how the safety of tsunami vertical evacuation buildings should be ensured from such tsunami fires. However, current disaster risk management in Japan still lacks preparedness against tsunami fires because their quantitative hazard assessment framework has not been established.
This study developed a model for numerically simulating dynamic behavior of tsunami-triggered oil spill fires and their thermal impact. The developed model was applied to petrochemical industries along the Osaka Bay. A hazard map that displays the spatial distribution of maximum radiant heat flux at any point in time was created in a possible tsunami scenario following a Nankai Trough earthquake. The results are useful for understanding how large an area will be exposed to high thermal radiation and which tsunami vertical evacuation buildings will be in danger from fires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震火災(地震動に起因する同時多発火災)とは異なり,津波に起因する火災(津波火災と呼ばれる)は東日本大震災後の火災調査によって重要性が明らかになった新しいタイプの大規模火災である.このため,先行研究がほとんどなく,本研究の成果は,火災安全工学と津波工学の知見を融合させながら独自に創造した理論に基づいている.津波避難ビルには津波火災のリスクが存在するという観点が災害リスク管理の枠組みから抜け落ちている現状において,本研究の成果は,政府などの地震被害想定で活用可能なツールを提供するとともに,南海トラフ地震津波に伴う石油流出火災被害の予測を通して,津波避難ビルの適切な火災安全対策を促すものである.