A development of macroeconomic model system for the simutalion of resilience investment and a practical proposal for building national resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 皓介  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (30793963)
小池 淳司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords南海トラフ地震 / 経済被害 / マクロ経済モデル / シミュレーション / 国土強靭化 / レジリエンス / 被害推計 / 震災 / 被害関数 / 道路ネットワーク / 防災 / 被害 / 交通ネットワーク / 計量経済モデル / マクロ経済 / 地震 / 被害予測 / 計量モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to develop a macroeconomic model system that can estimate direct and indirect economic damages caused by disasters, in order to prepare effective countermeasures against future major disasters sincluding the Nankai Trough Earthquake. Using various data such as road traffic records from the Great East Japan Earthquake and the loss of capital stock by the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, we have developed a method of simulating the changes in economic conditions over 20 years after major disasters. We also estimated the mitigation of damages by resilience investment such as seismic retrofitting of bridges and undergrounding of utility poles. We have published peer-reviewed papers on the model development and estimations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害の被害予測はこれまでにも様々な形で行われてきたが、資本ストックの毀損や人命の損失など、災害直後に生じる直接的な破壊に焦点を当てたものが多い。しかし巨大災害はインフラの破壊等を通じて社会経済的活動全般を低迷させ、その回復に相当期間を要することから、生産や消費の減退という意味での経済的被害は、災害発生からしばらくの間、累積的に生じるものと考えるべきである。本研究ではそのような被害を、災害後20年間のGDP損失額等として算出することを目指し、モデル構築を一定程度実現した。モデル精度の向上は今後も必要であるが、政策実践の基礎となり得る定量分析の枠組みを構築したことの意義は大きいと考えられる。