Improvement of tornadogenesis prediction based on the re-evaluation of the environment of tornadoes in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Koji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (50263968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 稔  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (30283972)
本田 理恵  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (80253334)
宮城 弘守  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (90219741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords竜巻 / レーダー観測 / 画像解析 / 室内実験 / 深層学習 / スーパーセル / 冷気外出流 / ナウキャスト / レーダー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parent convective systems of tornadoes are categorized to 6 types based on the radar echo patterns and the characteristics of parent systems are investigated to evaluate the risk of tornado. Funnel clouds from the surveillance camera data and Hock echoes in radar reflectivity are successfully detected by the deep learning.
Laboratory experiments show that the suitable flow conditions for tornadogenesis. The generation mechanism is shown to be same between supercell and non-supercell in the case of larger updraft area. The difference in the timing of intrusion of cold outflow and generation of updraft affects to the suitable flow condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
竜巻の元となる降水システムを詳細に分類したのは国内では本研究成果が初めてであり、国内の竜巻の気候学的研究を進める基礎となるものとして重要である。また、その特性によって危険度を推定する足がかりを得ることができ、危険度に応じた注意情報の発表などが期待できる。また、深層学習を用いた自動検出は、実測に基づいた注意情報の発表を可能とする実用性が期待される。
室内実験による竜巻発生条件の解明は、竜巻形成メカニズムを詳細に明らかにする学問的価値のみならず、今後発生予測をより高精度化するための基礎的な知見としての利用が期待される。