Trans-boundary Disaster Governance in Europe-Case of 2010 Icelandic Volcano Eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Mayumi  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (60587426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 治久  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
荒島 千鶴  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70362811)
高橋 若菜  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90360776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords越境火山災害 / 火山 / リスク・ガバナンス / 災害対応 / 認識共同体 / 越境災害 / フンガ・トンガ・ハアパイ / ASEAN / ガバナンス / リスクコミュニケーション / 欧州 / アイスランド / 火山噴火 / 欧州連合 / 災害緊急支援 / 災害ガバナンス / 越境噴火災害 / エイヤフィヤクトラヨークトル / 広域災害 / 広域災害モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on governance over trans-boundary volcanic disaster. By analyzing policy decision making processes of international air traffic disturbances caused by 2010 Icelandic volcano eruption, it tries to describe characteristics of disaster risk governance. The 2010 volcanic eruption caused airport closures or flight cancelations in Europe which resulted in huge socio-economic damages. In order to solve the problem, scientific data, such as changes in volcanic activities or volcanic ash concentration were required for adequate policy making. The scientific data defining the policy making were uncertain in 2010, which made the decision making more difficult. This event has triggered the emergence of new global disaster risk governance, which is based on self-sustaining and decentralized development of scientific platforms by scientists and public officers across countries and from different fields with a common purpose to solve problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に先駆け越境火山災害をめぐる国際協調の仕組みを構築している欧州の政策決定プロセスの分析から、リスク・ガバナンスの特性を明らかにした点において学術的な意義がみられる。研究実施過程においては、火山災害や防災に関する研究を主要テーマとした国際会議で企画セッションを設けてきた。火山都市会議ギリシャ大会(2022年6月開催)において主催した「越境火山災害」に関する企画セッションでは、2022年のトンガ噴火対応をも含め世界各国から活発な研究報告がみられるとともに、参加者からグローバル・レジーム構築の重要性が提議された。越境災害研究の重要性を国際的に認識させる機会を提示した点においても意義がある。