Research on universalization and generalization of lessons learned from past disaster reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Murosaki Yoshiteru  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 特任教授 (90026261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 雅浩  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (00329343)
青田 良介  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (30598107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害復興事例 / 災害復興原理 / 復興ガイドライン / 復興の類型化 / 復興の政治構造 / 復興の地域構造 / 復興の事例調査 / 復興の普遍原理 / 復興の相対比較 / 復興の長期評価 / 復興の国際研究 / 復興の政策提言 / 災害復興史 / 復興比較論 / 復興鳥観図 / 復興マニュアル / 復興ガバナンス / 復興事例集 / 復興オンライン調査 / 国際復興研究ネットワーク / 復興研究会 / ラクイラ地震調査 / 災害復興 / 復興先進事例 / Build Back Better / 被災現地調査 / 復興評価軸 / 国際連携研究 / 復興原理 / 復興指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted for 18 disaster reconstruction cases in Japan and overseas, including the Italy, Nepal, Taiwan, Aceh , Sichuan, Fukui, and Iida, and 26 cases, including the London, Lisbon, and San Francisco carried out a literature survey. Based on those surveys,we held three international conferences with overseas researchers, and three domestic conferences with Japanese researchers, with the aim of extracting universal lessons for disaster reconstruction. Based on the surveys and meetings, we clarified the characteristics of reconstruction, according to the type of disaster and the type of region in terms of both hard and soft aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な災害が次々と起きる災害の時代を迎えている。大規模な災害では、未来を展望した復興への挑戦が求められる。その復興への挑戦では、過去の復興の知見を活かした汎用性のあるガイドラインが必要となる。本研究では、内外の復興事例を集約して相対比較することにより汎用性のある原理を導き出し、復興ガイドライオンを提示することができた。今後の復興の指針として役立つものと期待される。
本研究で抽出することができた災害復興の定義や概念あるいは解析手法は、成長途上にある災害復興学の理論化にも役立つものと期待される。