Establishment of the Disaster Management System for Mega Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIYAMA Kenji  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40311774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 雅浩  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (00329343)
紅谷 昇平  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (10455553)
牧 紀男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
永松 伸吾  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市防災 / 災害復興 / 災害対応 / 危機管理体制 / 地域防災計画 / 巨大災害 / 避難所 / 戦略計画 / 防災対策 / 復興 / シナリオプラニング / 計量テキスト分析 / 災害体制 / 災害対策基本法 / 地域防災力 / 都道府県防災 / 市町村防災 / 自治体防災 / テキストマイニング / 防災行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the actual status of the disaster reduction system in Japan from various phases and clarifies the essential issues it currently faces.
The results show that (1) planning and organizational measures for disaster response and recovery are currently insufficient, and that legal and institutional considerations are essential, (2) the institutional framework of 20th century disaster prevention and recovery measures is not suited to the social conditions of the 21st century, and the existence of the system itself can be a disincentive, and(3)Disaster prevention measures in the face of a major disaster should include: (i) disaster prevention measures that set organizational damage limits, (ii) dual planning for recovery and reconstruction in the event of damage within and beyond these limits, and (iii) the establishment of a broad regional vision for pre-disaster and post-disaster situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,巨大災害の発生に備える準備を行う上で,法制度と実運営の間にある計画段階の課題を本質的に明らかにしたものである.地域の安全対策の推進は,ボトムアップなのかトップダウンなのかという論点について,巨大災害,国家的対応といった枠組において現場レベルの課題を実証した研究であり,特に地方自治体間における計画の共通性・ばらつき,体制の相違,運営の違いを明らかにした.異なる法制度で災害対応しても,これらが見られたことを示したことから,今後の国家的対応を計画していく上で必要な知見を成果として提示できたといえる.