High-strength and high-ductility BCC Mg alloys with synergistic effect of TRIP and TWIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50615820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグネシウム / スカンジウム / 相変態 / マルテンサイト / 超弾性 / TRIP / TWIP / マルテンサイト変態 / TRIP/TWIP / 高強度・高延性 / 変形双晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Binary Mg-Sc alloys and ternary Mg-Sc-X alloys were investigated using prediction of the transition of phase stability and main deformation mechanism at the d-orbital level method. However, we were not able to create a deformation twinning dominant alloy. On the other hand, we have succeeded in creating binary Mg-Sc alloys and ternary Mg-Sc-X alloys that exhibit the TRIP effect due to deformation-induced martensitic transformation. In particular, the alloy with RE (rare earth) element selected as X has the highest strength and ductility balance compared with any of the previously reported Mg-based alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金はその軽量さからモバイル電子機器の筐体に用いられている。本研究では、マグネシウム合金の使用用途を広げるために、その強度・延性バランスを向上させる試みを、過去にマグネシウム基では報告例がない(結晶)相変態を用いて実現することを試みた。この成果により、高強度・高延性なMg合金を創製することができ、この合金は航空宇宙産業や医療用途向けの材料として期待できる。