Analysis on dislocation theory model for local deformation behavior in bcc metal through TEM in-situ straining technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Takahito  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (40343884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井 誠一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60435146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転位 / BCC金属 / 塑性変形 / 局所力学挙動 / TEM / 粒界 / BCC金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TEM in-situ straining measurements for interstitial-free steel revealed that dislocations in grain interior moved to a grain boundary and were absorbed at the grain boundary during deformation. The corresponding stress-strain relation showed remarkable stress increase due to the reduction of the dislocation density. For further deformation stage, dislocations nucleated at a grain boundary to lead an increase in dislocation density. Nanoindentation measurements for Fe single crystal revealed that the strain burst phenomenon occur at the transition from elastic to plastic deformation, which showed a Gaussian distribution of probability density. In the subsequent stage of the deformation, the strain burst phenomenon presented power-law function, which is totally different physical model of the deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
bcc金属は,鉄鋼材料に代表されるように身近な構造材料であり,社会インフラを支える重要な役割を果たしている。学術的には,bcc結晶構造に特有の転位運動と力学挙動の関係をTEM内その場変形などの先進的な手法によって直接的に捉えることに成功し,塑性変形の機構を解明した。社会的には,変形機構の基礎的な解明によって機械的性質のさらなる性能向上を実現する指針の構築に貢献した。