Study on emerging bulk materials for application of new high-temperature superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akiyasu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20581995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導材料 / バルク / 超伝導 / バルク材料 / 磁場応用 / 磁石 / 鉄系 / MgB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium Vapor Transport method (MVT method) has been developed, in which magnesium vapor is treated with boron to obtain MgB2 superconducting polycrystalline bulks. The obtained disk-shaped MgB2 bulk had high packing factor and high purity. The critical current density Jc is about twice as high as a sample produced by the conventional in situ technique, due to the reduction of voids and impurities. Trapped field of 1 T was measured at 10 K. Our results show that MVT method is one of the most effective techniques to extract superior trapped field performance of polycrystalline bulk MgB2 magnets through enhancing circulating supercurrent density and bulk size both of which are essential for high field trapped field magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本で発見された新しい高温超伝導体の応用に向けて、バルク(塊状)材料の合成に関する研究を行った。マグネシウムの蒸気を活用してバルク材料を合成する新しいプロセスを発明し、従来よりも高性能な超伝導体のバルクを得ることに成功した。この成果は、希少な寒剤を必要とせずに高温で動作可能な、コンパクトな超伝導機器の応用につながるものと期待される。