Room-temperature laser-induced fabrication of novel functional oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Mamoru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20174998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエキシマレーザー照射 / 固相エピタキシャル成長 / PLD / ワイドギャップ半導体 / Ga2O3 / ZnO / 室温合成 / 超平坦基板 / レーザーアニール / 単結晶薄膜 / 非晶質薄膜 / 高濃度不純物ドーピンブ / 紫外発光 / 酸化物 / 室温結晶成長 / レーザー励起 / エピタキシャル成長 / 薄膜 / 高濃度不純物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The room-temperature crystal growth of wide-gap Ga2O3 thin films with n- and p-type impurities was successfully achieved by irradiating amorphous Ga2O3 thin films on sapphire substrates at room temperature from the backside of the substrates with UV pulsed laser. TEM analysis revealed that room-temperature crystal growth occurred at the thin film/substrate interface. Furthermore, the presence of Li as p-type Ga2O3 impurity in the film was confirmed by SIMS analysis. In addition, we succeeded for the first time in synthesizing an oriented Ga2O3 crystal thin film on a polymer sheet at room temperature by laser irradiation of the surface of an amorphous Ga2O3 film on a polymer sheet with a buffer layer (amorphous Al2O3 film/ZnO oriented film).
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、紫外レーザーを使った気相および固相の非平衡プロセスを駆使して、酸化物単結晶(エピタキシャル)薄膜工学において非常識な「室温合成」という全く新しい分野を開拓したことであり、高温成膜では合成しにくい準安定相の単結晶薄膜を合成し、新規な電磁気的機能を有した酸化物薄膜の合成と新規電子デバイス創製につながる基礎的知見を得ることに成功したことが挙げられる。また社会的意義としては、環境に優しい、レーザーを使った低温プロセスの種々の可能性を見出し、今後重要な基幹電子部品と期待されるフレキシブルポリマー電子デバイス向けの酸化物薄膜の新規合成手法の提案が挙げられる。