Construction of a terahertz spectroscopic ellipsometer system for ion dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Takuya  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80509399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴見 敬章  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70188647)
武田 博明  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00324971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / テラヘルツ計測 / イオンダイナミクス / 誘電体 / 計算科学 / ミリ波・サブミリ波 / エリプソメトリー / イオン伝導体 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a terahertz spectroscopic ellipsometer system was constructed to measure the complex permittivity of inorganic solid materials in the millimeter to terahertz wave band. By analyzing the measured data, we aimed to understand ion dynamics, which is the origin of dielectric properties or ion conductivity. In particular, the order-disorder mode of barium titanate-based ferroelectrics, size effect of the same material system, dielectric polarization mechanism of lead-based relaxor ferroelectrics, and concerted action of ion diffusion and phonons in lithium ion conductors were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超スマート社会や持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現に向けて,セラミックコンデンサや全固体電池への期待がますます高まっている.これらに用いられる材料の誘電特性あるいはイオン導電性の起源を担っているのは外部電場によるイオンの振動あるいは拡散であり,これらの物性を統一的に扱う学問体系の構築が重要である.本研究では,固体中のイオンダイナミクスを実験的に調査するためにテラヘルツ分光エリプソメータシステムを新たに構築し,様々な無機固体材料について誘電特性やイオン伝導性の起源を明らかにした.