Development of new photo/thermo-responsive concentrated slurries for shaping complex and fine structured functional ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Motoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70513745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 昭二  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00314047)
多々見 純一  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30303085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス / 刺激応答性スラリー / その場固化 / 高精細造形 / 三次元造形 / スラリー / 表面設計 / 分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dispersions which ceramic particles were dispersed into solvents in high concentrations and those can be solidified by external stimuli, such as heating and site selective light irradiation, have successfully designed. A new concept which a small amount of organic additives crosslinks the surface modified particles in the dispersions were proposed. After understanding the control factors of slurry solidification behaviors, it was demonstrated that the designed slurry can be applied for shaping complex structured ceramics and further shorten the sintering process compared to the case of using conventional photo/thermo-responsive slurries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光や熱刺激で固化する分散液の設計を従来手法と比較して圧倒的に少ない有機添加材量で実現できた点、この分散液の固化性を活用して様々なセラミックス材料の複雑形状体が造形でき、セラミックス材料の焼成時間を格段に短縮する手法を構築した点に高い学術的意義がある。これらの成果は、我々の生活や未来社会を支える構造材料、光学材料、センサー材料などを構成する、特異な形状を有するセラミックス材料の効率的な製造技術として社会に貢献するものである。