Dynamics on spontaneous phase separation in dielectric-magnetic composite thin film prepared using PLD under magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wakiya Naoki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40251623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 昂彦  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30776480)
鈴木 久男  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70154573)
坂元 尚紀  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (80451996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPLD / エピタキシャル成長薄膜 / 磁場印可 / 自発的相分離 / スピノーダル分解 / 動力学 / 磁場印加PLD / 相分離 / エピタキシャル / 誘電体 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to clarify the dynamics of spinodal decomposition during epitaxial growth of thin film, and to control microstructure of thin film by designing the direction of propagation of composition wave. In this work, novel PLD equipped with an RHEED and an electromagnet was developed. Using this PLD change of surface crystal structure of epitaxial thin film was observed only for the thin film deposited under application of magnetic field during deposition. For composite thin film of dielectric and magnetic ceramics, it was found that the direction of propagation of composition wave follows their original fashion. We qualitatively succeed to reproduce spontaneous superlattice formation by computer simulation on the basis of phase-field model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのスピノーダル分解の考え方は、最初に均一な固溶体を作製してから、長時間アニールすることで相分離を生じさせていたが、本研究は薄膜では成長時に磁場を印加することで相分離を起こさせることが可能であることが示された。また、その際に生じるスピノーダル分解の様式、すなわち、組成波の伝搬方向は制御可能であることが示された。このことは、成膜時の磁場印可によって相分離を生じさせ、それに伴って新しい機能が付与できる可能性があることを示している。すなわち、本研究は成膜時の磁場印可で既存の物質を機能を有する材料に生まれ変わらせる可能性があることを示すものであり、学術的および工学的な意義が大きい。