| Project/Area Number |
18H01706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Muto Hiroyuki 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河村 剛 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548192)
佐藤 和好 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
林 大和 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60396455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | セラミックス / 粉末 / 3D造形 / 複合材料 / 複合粒子 / 複合顆粒 / レーザ焼結 / マイクロ波焼結 / 3Dプリンタ / 焼結 / 粒子設計 / ナノ粒子 / 3D造形 / マイクロ波 / レーザー光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fabrication of ceramic materials, high temperature firing using an electric furnace through external heat administration is commonly used. Besides this, recently, sintering via “in situ heating” using microwave or laser irradiation (electromagnetic waves in principle) has attracted significant attention. Through absorption of electromagnetic waves and conversion of photon energy to heat using materials, sintering can be achieved with the possibility of developing materials with unique properties not obtainable using conventional sintering processes. In this proposal, development of raw material powders with electromagnetic wave absorption property for realization of the sintering process was carried out. Using the proposed integrated powder, direct laser moulding of ceramics was found to be feasible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案する粒子集積法を用いることで、セラミック粒子の見かけの電磁波吸収特性を制御することができることを示した。本研究の主題である焼成プロセスへの展開は、今後、キーテクノロジーとなると考えられるセラミックスのレーザ直接3D造形に関する研究分野を加速させることができると結論され、学術的にも大きく貢献することができる。