Development of all solid state Li ion battery with ultra high power density via incorporating dielectric nano interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90598690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 将伸  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10401530)
秋本 順二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20356348)
岸本 昭  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30211874)
安井 伸太郎  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40616687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 全固体電池 / 誘電体界面 / 界面電荷移動 / 誘電体 / 全固体リチウムイオン電池 / 分極 / 急速充放電 / 高速充放電 / 電荷移動抵抗 / 分極種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report fast charge transfer along the Li-ion pathway via incorporating an adequate dielectric layer at the electrolyte-electrode interface for the liquid electrolyte based lithium ion batteries (Conv. LIB). The dielectric interface was applied to the all solid state lithium ion batteries (ASS LIB). First, the fast Li transfer route and the involved elementary reactions at the interface were determined in the Conv. LIB. The dielectric interface was then utilized to the quasi-ASS LIB as well as sulfide based ASS LIB. The contribution of dielectric layer to ASS LIB interface was consequently interpreted by the experimental results obtained in Conv. LIB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,難燃性の無機固体電解質を用いた全固体リチウムイオン二次電池(全固体LIB)の開発が急速に進んでいる.全固体電池の最大の課題は,固体界面の高い電荷移動抵抗であり,この抵抗低減が今後,全固体LIBを社会実装していく上で必要不可欠となる.我々は,これまで従来液系LIBにおいて,誘電分極界面を介した新しい電荷輸送モデルを見出している.全固体LIBにおいても高速界面電荷移動が実現できれば,我が国の蓄電池学術分野に革新的な知見を与えることは間違いない.