Project/Area Number |
18H01708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴田 健二 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00304329)
羽田 真毅 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70636365)
西川 亘 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80243492)
徳永 智春 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)紡績糸 / 乾式紡績 / 熱化学気相成長(CVD) / 2層CNT / 高強度 / 加熱処理 / カーボンナノチューブ(CNT) / 二層CNT / 長繊維 / 高強度化 / カーボンナノチューブ紡績糸 / 熱化学気相成長 / 高強度線材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, carbon nanotube (CNT) yarns were fabricated from tall and high-density, few-walled CNT forest synthesized on the substrate by dry spinning method to achieve CNT yarns with tensile strength exceeding the strength of carbon fibers, which is a benchmark for practical use. The shape and diameter change of the catalytic metal particles from room temperature to the initial temperature of CNT synthesis was clarified, which enabled the selective synthesis of double-layer CNTs. We also found that the removal of residual amorphous carbon and the structural change to graphene occurred simultaneously when the entire CNT yarn was heated by joule heating in vacuum and extreme ethane gas. Furthermore, by using a spinning technique to orient the CNTs in one direction, a high strength of over 2.5 GPa was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,基板に垂直配向した長尺・高密度カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)フォレストを合成し,この基板から乾式紡績法によりCNT長繊維を作製し,その高強度化する手法を開発するものである.高強度で超軽量の特性を併せ持つCNT紡績糸が実現できると,炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)代替への応用が期待される.実用途の輸送機器用材料は,温室効果ガス削減のため,軽量化と高強度化が求められており,高強度CNT長繊維の実現は社会,産業基盤へ大きく貢献する.