Exploring surface functional chemistry of inorganic composite nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80270891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 清文  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30432248)
樽谷 直紀  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60806199)
田中 将嗣  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90597650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔体 / CO2吸着剤 / 人工光合成 / 層状複水酸化物 / LDH / 光触媒 / 水分解 / 助触媒 / 二酸化炭素吸着剤 / 金属間化合物 / 界面 / エピタキシー / 磁性 / 二酸化炭素 / CCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, specific interfaces are created at the nano level in various inorganic composite structures. Components of the composite structure communicate with each other through the interfaces by transferring and/or exchanging chemical species, mechanical forces, electrons or holes, and so on. We explored the controlling factors for the functions of composite photocatalytic systems that decompose organic molecules in water, epitaxial thin films of an antiferromagnetic material, composite photocatalytic systems that exchange electrons and holes at the interface, and layered materials in which molecules (CO2) are exchanged between interlayer spaces and the outside of the particles. In these systems, the roles of both "things" exchanged through the interfaces and interfaces themselves have been highlighted as controlling factors for functions and phenomena of the composite structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面現象は複雑であることが多いが,本研究では,複合構造の構成要素をそれぞれ結晶性物質や制御されたナノ構造をもつ物質・材料などとすることによって,現象や機能の複雑性を構成要素間の注目する界面のみに帰することができるように選択することを目指した.その結果,複雑な界面現象の支配因子をある程度有効に浮き彫りにすることができた.このことから,このようなアプローチが複合構造の界面機能化学に一定の学理を見出す軸となり得る可能性を,本研究は示すことができたと考える.