Surface doping of high-quality boron nitride semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teii Kungen  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10335995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドーピング / プラズマCVD / パワー半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective use of resources and energy and development of high performance electric and electronic devices, power semiconductor devices using wide band gap semiconductors are highly required. In this study, boron nitride semiconductor films were deposited by vapor phase deposition process using a discharge plasma, and doping on the surface of the films was carried out. As a result, the doping condition for increasing the electrical conduction of the films was found and the research direction for controlling the electrical conduction was established by characterization of the structure, composition, and electrical properties of the films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイドギャップ半導体の電気伝導性を向上させるドーピング手法を見出し、電気伝導性を制御するための指針を得るに至った。また電気伝導性を高めた膜を基にした表面デバイスの動作性能の評価を通して、本研究手法の有用性を実証することが出来た。これらの成果は、高出力・高効率なパワー半導体デバイスの開発に有用であり、資源およびエネルギーの有効利用や利便性に優れた電気・電子機器の開発に資するものである。