Design of solid interface for all-solid-state sodium batteries with oxide solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akitoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10364027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体電解質 / 酸化物電解質 / 硫化物電解質 / 複合電解質 / 全固体ナトリウム電池 / 酸化物 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite solid electrolytes consisting of NASICON and Na3SbS4 are prepared by ball-milling without high-temperature sintering. The electrolyte with 70 vol.% NASICON shows the conductivity of 2.7×10-4 S cm-1 and it is used for all-solid-state sodium batteries operating at room temperature. The Na2.88Sb0.88W0.12S4 electrolyte exhibits the highest conductivity of 3.2×10-2 S cm-1 and it is synthesized by not only conventional solid-state reaction, but also a liquid-phase process. Na3BO3-based oxide glasses are Na+ ion conductors with good formability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学安定性に優れるNASICON粒子間に成形性に優れるNa3SbS4を介在させることによって、高温焼結なしで導電率と成形性を兼ね備えた電解質複合体が得られており、酸化物を主成分とする固体電解質を用いた全固体ナトリウム電池の室温作動を実証した。安全性、経済性、高エネルギー密度を兼ね備えた全固体ナトリウム電池の実現に寄与する研究成果であり、社会的波及効果は大きいと考えられる。