Correlation between elastic properties and structure of oxide glasses
Project/Area Number |
18H01714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masai Hirokazu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10451543)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ガラス / 弾性率 / 構造 / X線吸収微細構造 / 物性 / 弾性特性 / 空隙 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elastic properties of glass can have a significant impact on industry. The elastic properties of various oxide glasses have been classified according to their composition. The purpose of this study was to clarify the correlation between the elastic properties and the glass structure. Using different evaluation methods, we clarified the three-dimensional structure in various phosphate glasses and found that the porosity in the glass is correlated with the elastic modulus. It was also demonstrated that the elastic properties of the glasses affect the crystallization behavior and acid etching resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化物ガラスは、酸素に由来した空隙を有するという点で金属ガラスと大きく異なっている。この空隙は弾性特性を始め、材料における種々の物性に影響を与えているため、この空隙を可能な限り定量化する試みが今後重要になってくると考えられる。本研究においては、陽電子寿命測定を用いたガラス中における空隙の評価を進展させた。弾性特性の解明にはより多くのガラス系のデータの解析が必要であるが、本研究はその鍵となる構造の定量化に新しい知見を導入し、今後の当該分野の発展に寄与すると考えられる。