Project/Area Number |
18H01716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Osamu 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 幸司 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (20533665)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | C/Cコンポジット / 耐熱材料 / 電解 / SiC / 電気化学 / 溶融塩電解 / 表面改質 / 耐酸化性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the production of ultra-refractory material with a light weight that possesses significantly high endurance temperature was aimed by forming an oxidation resistance film on C/C composite that has not been commercialized. Following contents have been studied; the transportation rate of ions in molten salt, the rate of electrode reaction, the diffusion rate of atoms in solid electrode, the influence of electrolysis conditions on mechanical and chemical properties of coating film, the optimum formation conditions of coating film. The SiC coating film on C/C composite has been successfully formed by siliciding the surface of C/C composite with the developed surface modification method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでAlやMg、レアアースといった活性金属の素材製造法に用いられてきた溶融塩電解法を耐熱材料の表面改質に適用することを実施し、耐酸化性皮膜の形成に成功した。これによって、溶融塩電解を用いた耐熱材料の表面改質という新しい学術分野の創出が期待される。また、本研究によって開発した表面改質法は、C/Cコンポジットによるタービンブレードの実用化に寄与すると期待される。超耐熱C/Cコンポジットが実用化されれば、コンバインドサイクルなどの火力発電のコストの大幅な削減が見込まれる。