Development of Non-humidified electrolyte membrane by filler-filled three-dimensional nanostructure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARITA TOSHIHIKO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50423033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増原 陽人  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30375167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコアーシェル / 高分子被覆 / プロトン伝導 / ラフト重合 / 粒子共存 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 電解質膜 / RAFT / セルロース / ナノ結晶 / ナノ粒子 / 粒子共存重合法 / プロトン伝導膜 / CNC / フィラー / 燃料電池 / RAFT重合 / 粒子共存制御ラジカル重合 / RAFT試薬 / コアーシェル型ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / コア-シェル型ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / 粒子共存制御ラジカル重合法 / 固体高分子型燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFC) are expected as next energy generation systems, and its performance is strongly dependent upon the polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM). We have been suggested a new model of PEM with a 3-dimensional proton conduction pass-ways structure using the filler-filling method. In particular, in the functionalization of filler particles, silica nanoparticles were strongly coated with a proton conductive polymer and protective polymer by a originally developed method. Finally, by filling the polymer-coated silica nanoparticles and making the proton conductive three-dimensional path way, we achieved the creation of a new polymer electrolyte membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いる粒子共存制御ラジカル重合法によるコア粒子への高分子被覆は、被覆面積が大きく、強固で高密度な高分子被覆を達成できる。またこれにより得られた被覆粒子を、熱プレスにより密に充填させるだけで、3次元的なプロトン伝導チャンネルを構築できる点で学術的意義を有する。また、作製するプロトン伝導チャンネルは、高プロトン伝導性能が実現でき、さらに、簡便なプロセスで、物質の高度な階層化も実現し、各成分がそのポテンシャルを最大限発揮することを可能にする点で基礎的学術研究にも工業的にも発展の可能性が高く、既存の粒子・フィラーへの高分子被覆技術を置き替える研究として、高い社会的意義を有する。