Hyperactivation of redox enzymes in confined nano-environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Seiya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30362429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 華幸  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60529527)
白木 賢太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
藤田 恭子  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90447508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵素 / 多孔質炭素 / 酸化還元 / バイオ電池 / 電解質 / 酸化還元酵素 / 多孔質炭素材料 / 安定化 / 活性化 / ナノ空間材料 / 安定性 / ナノ空間 / 多孔質材料 / イオン液体 / 熱測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the hyperactivation of redox enzymes and the improvement of their durability by utilizing a meso-reaction field (=electrode) with a scale of several tens of nanometers. We elucidated the complex interaction between microspace, enzymes, water, and ions, and we clarified the effects of mesostructure and environmental factors in the space on the enzymes. In this way, we have provided a novel design for controlling nanospace and solution environment around the enzyme beyond the conventional morphology control. Furthermore, we developed porous electrode materials suitable for new enzymatic electrode reactions, leading a dramatic improvement in the performance of enzyme-based bioelectronics devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた成果をもとにメソ空間の構造と内部環境をデザインしたオーダーメイド型酵素担体は,センサや発電デバイス,リアクターなどにおいて,これまでの酵素利用の限界を打ち破る端緒となった.本研究で明らかになったバイオデバイスの新規設計指針は,酸化還元酵素にとどまらずすべての酵素,生体高分子,抗体,タンパク質,核酸などへと広く拡張でき,バイオデバイスの革新をおこす足がかりとなることが期待できる.