Project/Area Number |
18H01720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kishi Tetsuo 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (90453828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 哲司 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90221647)
松下 伸広 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90229469)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ガラス自立膜 / 接着・接合 / 生体活性ガラス / 表面 / 室温接合 / 腐食 / ガラス / 接合 / 生体活性 / ガラス超薄膜 / 超薄膜ガラス / 接着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a preparation method for submicron-thick freestanding glass films and their room-temperature bonding onto a substrate technique. In the preparation of freestanding glass films, ultrathin glass films with stable thickness can be formed at temperatures where the surface tension and density of the glass melt are in balance. In room-temperature bonding, strong bonding can be achieved even at room temperature by controlling the surface chemical state of the glass according to the glass composition. In particular, in the Na2O-CaO-SiO2-P2O5 glass system, the high bonding strength was obtained when the CaO/Na2O ratio was small and P2O5-containing glass such as a bioactive 45S5 glass. Glass ultrathin films can be bonded at room temperature with the strength comparable to their bulk strength by choosing appropriate glass composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガラス材料のコーティング技術は、高温プロセスもしくはゾルゲル法が用いられてきた。これらの方法ではコーティング中に膜の内部で化学反応が起こるため、膜の剥離や劣化を避けるのが困難であった。本研究で開発したガラス超薄膜の室温接合技術は、高温で作製したガラス自立膜を、その組成が与える機能性を保持したまま、室温で異種材料に直接貼り付けることができる。これらの結果は、多様なガラス材料の多彩な機能性をいかなる材料にも付与できる可能性を示しており、新しい複合材料へと発展することが期待される。