Thermodynamics and kinetics of networked polymer-alloy composites with aligned fillers at interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kishi Hajime  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60347523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエポキシ / ポリマーブレンド / フィラー / 複合材 / 導電 / 複合材料 / 相構造 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermodynamically driven principles for the self-organization of fillers in phase-separated structures in epoxy polymer alloy/filler dispersion composites with a co-continuous phase structure have been explored. The location of silver fillers and electrical conductivity were investigated for two epoxy polymer alloys forming co-continuous structures (a reaction-induced phase-separated system with a structural period of a few micrometers and a self-assembled phase-separated system with a structural period of several tens of nanometers). In both systems, silver fillers were selectively placed in the component with the closest Hansen solubility parameter distance, proving that the decrease in interfacial free energy was the driving force determining the microstructure. The threshold of the amount of silver fillers required for achieving the conductivity was smaller for co-continuous structures of several tens of nanometers in size than for those of a few micrometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークポリマーは高強度、高弾性率といった静的力学特性や接着性に優れ、有機材料の中では耐熱性、耐溶剤性といった耐環境性にも優れており、電子材料、繊維強化複合材、接着剤、塗料等の種々の用途に使用され社会を支えている。ネットワークポリマー強靭化技術の1つとして、異種ポリマーとの複合化により微細相構造を形成させるポリマーアロイが検討されてきた。本研究は、このネットワークポリマーアロイを強靭化目的のみならず、複合材中の機能性フィラー配列のテンプレートとする着想のもと、微細構造形成の熱力学と機能発現の関係を研究した。熱力学平衡論と速度論の両面から微細構造決定因子の解明を目指したものである。