Project/Area Number |
18H01728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inamura Tomonari 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60361771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 稔 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 相変態組織 / マルテンサイト / 形状記憶効果 / 耐久性 / ニチノール / 構造・機能材料 / フェロイック材料 / 長寿命 / 熱サイクル / ドメイン組織 / 組織制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to widely apply shape memory alloys to high-performance actuators and waste heat utilization technologies, it is necessary to extend the functional fatigue life. In order to extend the life, it is necessary to suppress lattice defects (damage at the atomic level) that accumulate in the material during driving. The internal structure of the shape memory alloy is a domain structure formed by phase transformation, but there is twist inside the domain structure, which is considered to be the source of lattice defects. In this research, using TiNi, which is a practical shape memory alloy, an alloy in which the lattice constant is controlled by added elements so as to satisfy the geometrical conditions for eliminating twists is produced. The structure, lattice defects, and performance are examined. The principle of extending the life was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来知られいるねじれ消去の幾何学条件よりも,格子定数への制約が緩い条件を見出したことで,種々の形状記憶合金に応用可能な設計原理を解明できたことに学術的意義がある.また研究に供した合金は耐久性だけでなく加工性にもすぐれ,TiNi合金では不可能であった高出力アクチュエータへの応用が期待される.