Creation of inorganic nanofiber electrolyte gels and exploration of their interfacial functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40345393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 電解質 / ゲル / 表面修飾 / イオン液体 / ナノファイバーシート / 電解質膜 / 高分子化イオン液体 / 無機ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, stable gel membranes were prepared from aqueous and organic electrolytes by using silica nanofibers with surface silanol groups and a higher aspect ratio. The nanofiber composite gels prepared from various electrolyte solutions exhibit the maximum ionic conductivities of the order of 0.01 S/cm at room temperature and can be used as stable electrolyte membranes in various electrochemical devices such as electric double layer capacitors, fuel cells, metal anode secondary batteries, and sensitized thermal cells. Furthermore, the formation of interactions between the nanofiber surface and an electrolyte component can improve the device properties
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で創製した新規な高機能電解質ゲルは二次電池やキャパシタの安全性や安定性の向上を可能にする。電解質ゲルは液漏れの心配がないため、デバイスのフレキシブル化・薄膜化にも有用であり、特にIoT分野において急速に普及が進む小型電子デバイス電源への展開が期待される。二次電池・キャパシタ以外にも、高機能電解質ゲルは、燃料電池、色素増感太陽電池、増感型熱利用電池、電気化学トランジスタなど各種電気化学デバイスへの応用が可能であり、社会的な波及効果は大きい。