Development of a new type of high strength Ni based heat resistant alloys by controlling the precipitation of hexagonal (orthorhombic) intermetallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60455847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織制御 / 耐熱合金 / 格子ミスフィット / 耐熱金属材料 / Ni基耐熱合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between the precipitation of delta-Ni3Nb (D0a) phase and eta-Ni3Ti (D024) phase and the lattice misfit between the delta(eta) phases and the Ni (fcc) matrix phase were investigated in model Ni-Cr-Mo-Nb and Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti based alloys to aim at designing polycrystalline Ni based alloys with better temperature capability. Discontinuous precipitation (DC) tends to occur at lower temperatures while continuous precipitation (CP) dominates at higher temperatures in the two alloy systems. The addition of Mo promotes CP with respect to DC while that of Ti promotes DC rather than CP in delta phase precipitation alloys. A replacement of Ti with Mo promotes CP with respect to DP in eta phase precipitation alloys at 800 degree C. The observed effects are discussed in terms of chemical driving force, interfacial energy between the matrix phase and the delta(eta) phases, and coherency strain caused by the formation of the metastable phases prior to the formation of delta(eta) phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により得られる成果は、母相/析出相間の格子ミスフィットと析出モード,析出形態,及び析出物の安定性の関係に関する金属物理学の学問領域の理解に貢献するとともに耐熱材料全般の強化基盤技術の深化を促し,従来使用されているNi基鍛造合金の強度設計手法・寿命評価法の向上を通じてジェットエンジンや発電プラント用ガスタービン等の熱機関の高効率化・長寿命化・省資源化に貢献する。