Construction and evaluation of surface layered structure aimed for embody bio-harmonized materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kensuke  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (00283408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 正裕  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10772262)
土屋 周平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体親和性材料 / 表面改質 / 表面階層構造 / ウェットプロセス / 吸着 / ウエットプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metals / alloys, sintered ceramics, and polymers were picked up as implant base materials. The surface of the base material was hydrophilized using a new process developed by the authors for the purpose of preparing the base of the hierarchical structure to be built on the surface of the base material. We optimized the adsorbing conditions for multiple substances (ions, polypeptides, surfactants, and proteins) for stepwise or simultaneous approach on the surface-modified material and evaluated them. From an engineering point of view, the correlation between the amount of adsorption / desorption and adsorption / desorption rate of substances and the chemical surface properties of the material was clarified, and by evaluating both in vivo and in vitro, cells and bacteria can be evaluated. We comprehensively examined the findings on adhesion and proliferation and the findings on biological reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属,セラミックス,ポリマーの基材の生体適合性の向上のためには,水酸基やカルボキシ基を有する物質が基材最表面に存在することが重要であるとわかった.このためには,基材表面の改質が極めて有効であるといえるものの,生体内には複数物質が存在していることから,生体適合性向上のための最適な単一物質を特定するには至らなかった.しかし,生体適合性向上のためにインプラント表面に複数物質による階層構造の構築のための最適プロセスの構築には成功し,複数の親水化物質が材料表面に「層状」に存在している必要はなく,混合状態の吸着で十分であることがわかった.