Interface tailoring of eutectic composites for ultra-high temperature structural applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kyosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20354178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords界面特性制御 / 共晶複相材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently found a possibility to endow a new class of ultra-high temperature structural materials with high strength and high toughness simultaneously by utilizing interphase boundaries in directionally solidified in-situ eutectic composites. In the present study, we have systematically investigated microstructure - mechanical property relationship in various transition-metal silicide based eutectic composites in order to verify the strategy and to clarify the requirement for applying the strategy. In addition, deformation behaviors of various transition-metal silicides have been investigated by mechanical tests of micrometer-sized single crystals to elucidate the deformation mechanism of the component phases in the eutectic composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により脆性的な複数の構成相からなる超耐熱共晶合金の異相界面特性制御と組織微細さの制御により,高い高温強度特性と高い破壊靭性値の同時賦与が可能であることを明らかにしたとともに,これまで十分に解明されていなかった超高融点金属間化合物材料の塑性変形の基礎を明らかにしたことは学術的に非常に意義がある.また得られた成果は新規超高融点材料の実用化に向けた基礎としても重要であり,将来的な発電用ガスタービンをはじめとする熱機関の熱効率の向上と,それによる化石燃料の消費量ならびに温室効果ガスの排出量削減に大きく寄与することが期待されるため,社会的意義も高い.