Strain-managements of oxide catalysts for large scale generation of carbon-free hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Naoto  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10734345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電極触媒 / 水電解 / 酸素発生反応 / 金属酸化物 / 真空蒸着 / 単結晶 / イリジウム酸化物 / 界面 / 格子歪み / ステンレス鋼 / ナノ構造 / 異相界面 / CO2フリー水素 / 酸化物触媒 / 歪みマネジメント / エピタキシャル成長 / ヘテロ構造 / 酸化物 / 歪み制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of strain on the crystal lattice of oxide catalysts on the catalytic activity of cobalt oxides, which are known as oxygen evolution catalysts for alkaline water electrolysis. Cobalt oxide nano-thin films were formed on Pt and Ir single crystal substrates by arc plasma deposition, and their microstructures and electrochemical oxygen evolution electrocatalytic activity were evaluated. The electrocatalytic properties and structural stability of the nano-thin films were highly dependent on the deposited metal substrate elements and were particularly high on Ir substrates. These results suggest that lattice strain due to lattice mismatch between substrate and catalyst layer affects the catalytic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、酸化物触媒と金属基板の相互作用により酸素発生触媒活性を向上するための重要な基礎的知見が得られた。酸素発生反応用触媒は、水素社会を実現するためのキーテクノロジーの一つである水電解水素製造装置のボトルネック技術であり、本研究で得られた知見を実用材料に生かすことにより、水電解法による水素製造効率の向上、水素コストの低減が期待される。