Principles for developing high-strengthened and high-conductive copper alloys via over-aging and severe deformation processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEMBOSHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00364026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属組織 / 材料加工プロセス / 銅合金 / 状態図 / 熱処理 / 強度 / 導電性 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 析出 / 加工プロセス / 組織制御 / 導電率 / 材料加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were interested in discontinuous precipitates appeared in some over-aged copper alloys, which has been avoided as a factor that significantly deteriorates strength properties. Based on the microstructural controlling via over-aging and sever deformation process, we have developed the conductive wires and sheets with excellent mechanical properties. We also revealed how the composition, over-aged microstructure, and defamation conditions influenced on the changes in the microstructural morphology and the properties such as hardness, strength, and electrical conductivity of the copper alloys. Behalf of the findings obtained, we were able to clarify the possibility and policy of a new microstructural control method that contributes to the creation of a group of high-strength and high-conductivity copper alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 過時効材の活用: 今まで工業的素材として注目されていなかった過時効材を積極的に活用した新規の組織制御法を示すことができた.このため得られた成果は斬新で独自性が高い.(2)指導原理の構築: 本研究にて合金系,合金組成,過時効材の組織,加工条件の影響を系統的に検討したことにより,高強度-高導電性銅合金を作製するための指導原理が提案できた.本成果は新規の材料開発に貢献する創造的なものといえる.(3)産業界への波及性:本研究により特徴的な特性を有する銅合金線材,薄板材が試作できた.今後,コイル・モーター巻き線,ピックアップワイヤ,導電性板バネ,リードフレームなどへの用途展開が期待される.