Photoreduced methane production from carbon dioxide and water by the fromation of pn junction structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (20143828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 正和  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00134974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / メタン / 光触媒材料 / 酸化セリウム / アルカリ土類金属酸化物 / ランタノイド金属酸化物 / 二酸化炭素還元 / ランタノイド酸化物 / 固相間反応 / 光還元 / 二相組織 / 光還元メタン生成 / 組織制御 / 燃焼特性 / 表面機能 / 二相分離構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-phase structure consisting of cerium oxide and its compound, incorporating foreign metal (alkaline earth or lanthanoid) oxide, in solid shows an excellent photocatalytic activity due to an efficient charge separation by forming a coherent phase interface. The concurrent loading of platinum and gold results in the formation of photo-reduced methane from the dissolved oxygen in the water. This reaction mechanism can be interpreted by an efficient supply of hydrogen atoms generated on the gold surface to adsorbed CO molecules on the surface of platinum. The oxide photo-catalysts having a single-phase are also useful for the electrochemical oxidation of methane with a synergetic effect of metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンは化石燃料の中で燃焼時に燃料単位重量あたり二酸化炭素排出量が最も少ない有用なエネルギー資源である。本研究は太陽光エネルギーによる光触媒反応で二酸化炭素と水からメタンを生成する光触媒材料開発を目指した。資源的に多く存在する酸化セリウムを主成分とし他の金属酸化物と高温での固体状態反応で形成する材料構造が光触媒作用で水中に溶存する有機物質や重金属類の除去や捕集に有効なことを示した。この光触媒材料粒子の表面に金と白金をごくわずか付着させることで水中に溶存する二酸化炭素からメタン生成が可能なことを示した。同成分の光触媒材料は金属との混在状態でメタンを燃料電池発電効率を高めることも示した。