Development of a non-destructive method to study hydrogen behavior and hydrogen embrittlement resistance using muon spin relaxation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Katsuhiko  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (70218189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 健二  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (00209553)
赤丸 悟士  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (10420324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 水素脆性 / ミュオンスピン緩和法 / 原子空孔 / ナノクラスタ / 組織観察 / イオンガン / 第一原理計算 / 水素原子拡散 / ミュオンスピン緩和 / 原子クラスター / 材料組織 / 自然時効 / 水素原子挙動 / 非破壊評価 / 組織制御 / 材料加工 / 水素脆性抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since positive muons behave electrically like hydrogen ions in aluminum, they are trapped near the lattice positions where hydrogen is trapped, and thus provide information on the number and distance of hydrogen around the muon through magnetic interactions. The muon spin relaxation method, therefore, appears to be the best means of studying hydrogen kinetics in aluminum and aluminum alloys. The purpose of this study is to carry out muon spin relaxation experiments on pure aluminum and aluminum alloys with different hydrogen concentrations and establish a method for evaluating the concentration of hydrogen atoms in the interstitial lattice based on changes in the muon trapping rate. The lattice positions of hydrogen atoms will also be clarified via the change in spin relaxation rate which depends on the number and distance of hydrogen atoms around muons. We will search for elements that suppress hydrogen diffusion in aluminum alloys to prevent hydrogen embrittlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アルミ合金に水素注入するイオンプラント装置を作製し、更に異なる3つの手法で水素注入を行い、それらの装置の性能評価を行った。水素注入したAl,Al-Cu,Al-Mg合金でゼロ磁場ミュオンスピン緩和実験を行い、ミュオンスピンと水素原子の磁気的相互作用に起因する緩和率の上昇を始めて観測した。また、Al-Mg-Si合金ではCu添加によってミュオン捕獲率が増加する現象を発見した。この研究成果は、アルミ合金中の水素拡散を抑制する手段を示唆している。これらは新規な研究成果であり、水素社会の安心・安全を確立する上で重要であり、産業界に大きなインパクトをもたらすと考える。