Mechanical Enhancement Based on Control of Activation Volume for Dislocation Motion in Crystalline Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODAKA YOSHIKAZU  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50345956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 望  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00758724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性化体積 / 構造材料 / 格子欠陥 / 組織制御 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the mechanism of mechanical behavior in crystalline metals, focusing on the thermal activation process and activation volume in dislocation motion. By relating the activation volume to the macroscopic mechanical behavior, the thermal activation process in dislocation motion was discussed. By reducing the grain size to several hundred nanometers or less, the effect of grain boundaries on dislocation motion became more pronounced, and the role of grain boundaries in mechanical response can be understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,転位運動における熱活性化過程や活性化体積に注目することで,従来金属(結晶粒径: 数 - 数十マイクロメートル)からバルクナノメタル(結晶粒径: 数 - 数百ナノメートル)の結晶金属における力学的挙動を,より深く理解することができることが分かった.これにより,バルクナノメタルの優れた力学特性発現メカニズムの理解と,それによる構造材料のさらなる力学的高機能化に寄与することができる.