Studies on microbiologically influenced corrosion mechanisms by spatial - temporal imaging of an internal environment of biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90305615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 昌也  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20244634)
中西 猛  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20422074)
辻 幸一  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30241566)
有吉 欽吾  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80381979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物腐食 / メタ遺伝子解析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 電気化学分析 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volume of specific bacterial cells and extracellular polysaccharides in biofilm were quantified by using a fluorescent DNA probe and a confocal laser scanning microscope. Such microscopic technique was also useful to observe distribution of metal corrosive bacterial cells in the BF and local corrosion under the BF. It was also shown that pickling is effective as a countermeasure against microbial corrosion of stainless steel welds.
A cases study indicated that the Rhodocyclaceae sp. bacteria living in a BF increased the corrosion rate in a microaerobic environment. When a hypochlorous acid-based disinfectant was added to such a system, corrosion rate in a microaerophile environment significantly decreased, indicating that the hypochlorous acid-based disinfectant is effective as a countermeasure against microbially influenced corrosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルム(BF)中の金属腐食性菌の定量化とその空間分布の可視化を可能にし,さらに可視化された金属腐食性菌と局部腐食の同時観察方法を確立した.この観察手法今後の微生物腐食の解析のみならず,ミクロな生態系としてのバイオフィルムの微生物学的研究にも応用できる.また,ステンレス鋼溶接部の微生物腐食と炭素鋼排水管の微生物腐食への対策を提案した.この成果は各種プラントやインフラ設備の安全使用に資する.