Development of strong and formable magnesium sheet alloy based on the clarification of the origin of bake-hardenability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Taisuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30615993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 祐貴  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00620733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 時効硬化 / 成形性 / ベークハード性 / 微細組織 / 塑性加工 / 微細組織解析 / 強度 / シミュレーション / フェーズフィールドシミュレーション / 時効析出 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 加工性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lightweight magnesium (Mg) alloys are expected to have a great weight saving effect if they are used as structural materials for transportation vehicles. The purpose of this work is to develop novel Mg alloys, which exhibit comparable room temperature formability and strength with aluminum alloys. The main research outcome is the development of a bake-hardenable (BH) Mg alloy, in which the strength is substantially increased by a short time aging after press forming. The bake-hardenability is attributed to the dislocation locking by the formation of Cottrell atmosphere and the precipitation hardening effect due to the formation of solute clusters. Based on the clarification of the pinning force of dislocation by solute elements and design strategy to maximize the bake-hardenability and the formability, we succeeded in developing an alloy with the best balance of strength and formability among Mg alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、強化手法として従来の商用マグネシウム合金には用いられてこなかった溶質クラスタや転位芯への溶質元素偏析を用いることで、既存のマグネシウム合金を凌駕し、アルミニウム合金に並ぶ室温成形性と強度を兼ね備えた新規なマグネシウム合金の開発に成功した。今後、電気自動車の急速な普及が予測されるが、駆動モーターなどの搭載に伴い重量が増加するため、エネルギー効率向上や航続距離の長距離化には車体軽量化が必要不可欠である。本研究において得た成果をさらに発展させて、力学特性のみならず、耐食性、生産性に優れたマグネシウム合金を開発することができれば、車体軽量化に貢献できる可能性がある。