Control of liquid motion in liquid-solid mixed phase using magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80252261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 和之  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20250839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電磁流体力学 / 固液混相 / 電磁ブレーキ / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A static magnetic field has a function of electrically conductive liquid motion suppression. This function is useful for producing an alloy with high quality.
In this study, effect of the magnetic field on liquid velocity decrease has been examined using two systems. A liquid-solid mixed phase during solidification of an alloy was modeled in these two systems. One was coaxial system composed of a hollow cylinder and a solid cylinder. And the other was packed bed system. In both systems, copper or alumina ceramics was adopted as a solid material. The liquid tin velocity flowing in these systems was evaluated with a and without the magnetic field. In both cases, the liquid motion suppression effect was larger when the solid was copper than that when the solid was alumina ceramics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度や耐食性など、様々な特性を向上させるために、金属材料は種々の元素を添加して合金とすることが多い。しかしながら、鋳造中に添加元素が不均一となり、その特性を十分に発揮できないことがある。鋳造中の液体金属の流れの抑制がその防止に有効なので、固液混相への磁場印加が、流動抑制にどの程度影響を与えるのかの解明を試みた。その結果、「研究成果の概要」で述べた結果を得た。これは、電磁流体力学の発展に寄与する。また、鉄鋼をはじめとする金属産業のみならず、金属を使用する産業全てへ将来的には波及するものと考える。