Understanding micromechanism of molten salt electrodeposition using in-situ XAFS with synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchikoshi Masahito  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60447191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 弘造  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
秋山 大輔  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80746751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンタル / 溶融塩電解 / 錯体 / X線吸収分光 / X線吸収端近傍構造 / X線吸収微細構造 / 高温その場観察 / タンタル溶融塩電解 / 放射光X線吸収分光 / 主成分分析 / 平滑電析 / XAFSその場観察 / 構造解析 / リサイクル / 平滑電着 / その場観察 / 局所環境構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the reuse of tantalum, which is one of the rare metals, the purpose of the present study was analysis of the environmental structure around tantalum during molten salt electrolysis to obtain basic knowledge for formation of smooth electrodeposition and construction of energy saving process. In order to establish an environmental structure analysis method, the analysis method of distribution and complex structure was developed using iron (III) chloride complex in hydrochloric acid aqueous solution. It has been found that the addition of chlorine to the molten salt affected the coordination of fluorine, which has a stronger electronegativity, and facilitated electrodeposition of tantalum. Furthermore, it was found that electrodeposition can be performed at 600 °C., which is a lower temperature than the conventional process. On the other hand, smooth electrodeposition attained only 20x10-6 m thickness, suggesting that a promoting action such as stirring would be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来700℃以上が必要であったタンタルの溶融塩電解が600℃でも可能であることがわかった。溶融塩に塩素を添加することで、タンタル周囲の環境構造が変化し、また、粘性が低くなったことで、タンタルの拡散が容易になったことが主要因であると推測される。より確実な成分分析法を確立した。本手法は、錯体分布を求めるものであり、錯体が関与する電極反応をはじめ、吸着脱離などの反応解析の基礎データを提供する。本研究の成果は、効率的タンタルリサイクルプロセス構築のための基礎的知見として非常に有用である。